ENROL NOW: 02 9620 2160 |

Privacy Statement

Home » Privacy Statement

Last Updated Wednesday, 28 October 2009
Horsley Kids Pty. Ltd. is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by its customers. This statement describes what type of information is gathered and tracked and how the information is used and shared with third parties.

Our privacy practices are designed to provide protection for your personal information.

Personal information is used for enrolling your child at Horsley Kids. This information will then be used to communicate your child’s needs to relevant staff members of Horsley Kids.

Horsley kids Pty. Ltd. will not sell, lease or trade customers’ personal information to third parties.

Please note: In accordance to our Debt Collection Policy, enrolled children’s parents or guardians that have defaulted payment and are in arrears with their account could have their contact details together with their Horsley Kids account history passed onto our solicitor or our debt collecting agency.

Personal Information

‘Personal information’ is personally identifiable information such as customers’; name, residential and email address, medical details, banking details, race, religion and includes information about credit information and billing records, service and recorded complaints/claims.

Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of name, address and telephone number is not considered personal information.

Personal information is collected by Horsley Kids Pty. Ltd. only when customers specifically and knowingly choose to provide it.

Information gathered via the Internet

In general, you can visit the Horsley Kids Pty. Ltd. website without telling us who you are and without giving us any personal information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need further information from you, for example when you make an enquiry via our website and we need further information in order to answer your enquiry. You may choose to give us personal information in a variety of situations. For example, you may want to give us information, such as your name and address or e-mail, to correspond with you, to process an enquiry.

Please note that Horsley Kids does not collect sensitive information details over the Internet. Under no circumstances do we recommend you pass on any sensitive information via the internet.

What we do with your information

Horsley Kids collects and uses personal information primarily for the purposes of;

  • Providing customers with child care services they have requested
  • Disseminating appropriate and relevant information in accordance with Horsley Kids Pty. Ltd. mandate.

Personal information is used to communicate with customers about their child’s placement and to provide them with information related to other Horsley Kids Pty. Ltd. services. Horsley Kids Pty. Ltd. will not sell, lease or trade customers personal information to other third parties.

If you request something from the Horsley Kids website, for example, an enquiry about child care, we will use the information you provide to fulfil your request. To help us do this, we may share information, with others, for instance; other staff members of Horsley Kids Pty. Ltd., Department of Community Services (DOCS), Ezi Debit Australia Pty. Ltd. and all other governing bodies of Early childhood

We may also contact you as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.

Anonymous or non-personal information gathered by Horsley Kids through the website may be used for technical, research and analytical purposes. We collect this information through the use of various technologies, including ‘cookies’ or ‘web beacons’. A cookie is a small text file that the Horsley Kids can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, so you can decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some parts of the Horsley Kids Website may not work properly. Information collected through surveys, existing files and public archives may be used by Horsley Kids to analyse our market and to develop or enhance service.

We may supplement information you give us with information from other sources, such as information validating your address or other available information about businesses. This is to help us maintain the accuracy of the information we collect and to help us provide a better service.

Technical details

We use NTFS (New Technology File System) which is a system of how the information is stored on our server. The information is portioned off that only allows users with authority to access the file. This system allows us to keep your information secure and to maintain its quality.

When you visit Horsley Kids website, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only.

User’s server address

User’s top level domain name (eg .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)

Date and time of visit to the site

Pages accessed and documents downloaded

Type of browser used. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the ISP’s logs.

If you want to know more

If customers have any questions or concerns about the personal information held by Horsley Kids Pty. Ltd., they are welcome to contact the Director on 02 9620 216.

Personal information will be changed upon request from customers.

If unsatisfied with the response from Horsley Kids Pty Ltd., the customer may have rights under the federal Privacy Act (1988) and should contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner:

T: 1300 363 992

F: (02) 9284 9666

www.privacy.gov.au

 

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Some News from Horsley Kids...

Director Phoebe interviewed by 'The Australian'

Horsley Kids Director, Phoebe Speranza was interviewed by "The Australian" Newspaper.

Read More

Horsley Kids as Exceeding National Quality Standards

ACECQA awards Horsley Kids as Exceeding National Quality Standards. To achieve this result Horsley Kids Exceeded all 7 Quality Areas and its 18 Standards

Read More